Specification-based comparison
Galaxy Tab S11 vs Tab S11 Ultra: Differences
Compare Galaxy Tab S11 and S11 Ultra by screen size, carrying weight, storage, Wi-Fi, cameras, and US launch price before choosing a configuration.
The short answer
Choose the Galaxy Tab S11 when you expect to hold and carry your tablet frequently. Choose the Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra for a larger surface for documents, drawing, or two apps beside each other. Both use Dimensity 9400+ processors and include an S Pen (Samsung specifications).
The default pair uses US Wi-Fi starting configurations: 12 GB / 128 GB for S11 and 12 GB / 256 GB for Ultra. Their US launch prices were $799.99 and $1,199.99 (US announcement). The $400 gap includes different starting storage; it is not a comparison between identical configurations.
These tablets launched in 2025. Samsung’s S12+ and S12 Ultra went on sale October 7, 2026 (current availability). Check actual checkout totals for S11 stock; launch prices are historical reference points.
Size and carrying weight
| Wi-Fi model | Galaxy Tab S11 | Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Screen | 11 inches | 14.6 inches |
| Height | 253.8 mm | 326.3 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 208.5 mm |
| Thickness | 5.5 mm | 5.1 mm |
| Weight | 469 g | 692 g |
Source: Samsung’s Wi-Fi measurements. Ultra adds 223 g before a case or keyboard. It is thinner but occupies a larger footprint. Check your bag compartment and the desk or tray where you will use it.
For reading in a seat or taking quick notes while standing, handling the smaller S11 is the more relevant consideration. For sustained desk work, Ultra’s surface may matter more. Include the stand and keyboard you actually plan to carry when assessing the whole setup.
Display and document space
Both use 120 Hz AMOLED panels. Ultra lists 2960 × 1848 pixels and anti-reflection; S11 lists 2560 × 1600 without that anti-reflection designation (display table).
A larger screen allocates more physical room to a reference document beside notes. It does not guarantee that your preferred app supports the layout you want. Try the document and app combination that defines your purchase: a lecture slide beside handwriting is a different constraint from a single reading app.
Anti-reflection is an Ultra specification, not a finding about visibility in every lighting condition.
Battery and charging
Typical battery capacity is 8,400 mAh for S11 and 11,600 mAh for Ultra; both list 45W wired charging (battery table). The capacity difference is not a matched-runtime result: Ultra also powers a larger display.
The charging ceiling is shared. The records do not establish comparable full-charge times, so neither becomes a charging-speed winner. Budget for compatible charging equipment separately.
Cameras, connectivity, and shared features
Ultra adds an 8 MP rear ultra-wide camera to the 13 MP rear camera; both have 12 MP ultra-wide front cameras. Ultra lists Wi-Fi 7 versus S11’s Wi-Fi 6E (camera and network table). These differences do not establish camera quality or faster access on your own network.
Both support microSD up to 2 TB and carry IP68 ratings. Their included pens lack Bluetooth Low Energy. Both launched with Android 16 and One UI 8 (launch specifications). Launch software does not identify the installed version today. Update commitments remain Not confirmed in the catalog; this comparison assigns neither an inferred support end date.
Storage, price, and regional models
S11 offers 12 GB RAM with 128, 256, or 512 GB storage. Ultra offers 12 GB / 256 GB, 12 GB / 512 GB, or 16 GB / 1 TB (memory table). Ultra’s 1 TB tier changes RAM as well as storage; stepping up within S11 does not.
The device pages list the sourced regional configurations: SM-X730 and SM-X930 for Wi-Fi, SM-X736B and SM-X936B for international 5G, and SM-X736N and SM-X936N for Korean 5G. This US Wi-Fi pair does not represent those cellular configurations. Check each page’s markets, colors, and variant overrides before treating local offers as equivalent.
Who each suits
S11 fits someone who regularly holds their tablet and wants an included pen and expandable storage. Ultra fits someone who works with large documents or wants a larger drawing surface and accepts the footprint and carrying weight. If you only need more file space, compare local prices for S11’s larger storage tiers before paying for a larger screen.
Read Can Samsung DeX replace a laptop? for app and monitor limits. Existing owners can use our Galaxy Tab S12 upgrade guide to assess a replacement.
Sources
Every listed value
Full specifications, every configuration
| Specification | SamsungGalaxy Tab S11 | SamsungGalaxy Tab S11 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Options | ||
| MemoryDiffers | 12 GB | 12 GB / 16 GB |
| StorageDiffers | 128 GB to 512 GB | 256 GB to 1 TB |
| Colors | Gray, Silver | Gray, Silver |
| Design | ||
| WidthDiffers | 165.3 mm | 208.5 mm |
| HeightDiffers | 253.8 mm | 326.3 mm |
| DepthDiffers | 5.5 mm | 5.1 mm |
| WeightDiffers |
|
|
| Display | ||
| Panel typeDiffers | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | Dynamic AMOLED 2X with anti-reflection |
| Resolution widthDiffers | 2,560 px | 2,960 px |
| Resolution heightDiffers | 1,600 px | 1,848 px |
| Display diagonalDiffers | 11 in | 14.6 in |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera resolution | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Front camera resolution | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Camera configuration / limitationsDiffers | Rear: 13 MP. Front: 12 MP ultra-wide. | Rear: 13 MP plus 8 MP ultra-wide. Front: 12 MP ultra-wide. |
| Battery | ||
| Maximum wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Charging conditions | 45W wired charging. Samsung's specification table gives no charge-time figure. | 45W wired charging. Samsung's specification table gives no charge-time figure. |
| Battery capacityDiffers | 8,400 mAh | 11,600 mAh |
| Connectivity | ||
| Wi-FiDiffers | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| NFC | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| ConnectivityDiffers |
|
|
| Software | ||
| Security support end date | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Operating system | Android 16 (One UI 8) | Android 16 (One UI 8) |
| Update commitment | Not confirmed | Not confirmed |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ | MediaTek Dimensity 9400+ |
| Durability | ||
| Water resistance | IP68 | IP68 |
| Configuration | ||
| ConfigurationsDiffers | Wi-Fi, 12 GB / 128 GB · Wi-Fi, 12 GB / 256 GB · Wi-Fi, 12 GB / 512 GB · 5G, 12 GB / 128 GB · 5G, 12 GB / 256 GB · 5G, 12 GB / 512 GB | Wi-Fi, 12 GB / 256 GB · Wi-Fi, 12 GB / 512 GB · Wi-Fi, 16 GB / 1 TB · 5G, 12 GB / 256 GB · 5G, 12 GB / 512 GB · 5G, 16 GB / 1 TB |
| Model numbersDiffers | SM-X730, SM-X736B, SM-X736N | SM-X930, SM-X936B, SM-X936N |

