Specification-based comparison

Galaxy S26 vs Galaxy S26 FE: Differences

Galaxy S26 vs S26 FE: smaller body or larger screen, RAM and storage, cameras, charging, regional chips, and the limits of their US launch-price gap.

The short answer

Consider the Galaxy S26 when reducing the size and weight of your phone matters more than having a larger display. Consider the Galaxy S26 FE when you want more screen space and its charging specification fits your setup. The FE is not simply a smaller-capacity copy of the S26: the body, processor, memory, and telephoto camera differ (S26 specifications; FE specifications).

The reference configurations here are US unlocked: S26 with 12 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, FE with 8 GB and 128 GB. Their US starting launch prices were $899.99 and $699.99, respectively. That $200 gap compares different capacities and historical launch prices; it is not today’s same-storage checkout difference (S26 US launch; FE US launch).

Size and display: smaller phone or more screen

Measurement Galaxy S26 Galaxy S26 FE
Height 149.6 mm 161.6 mm
Width 71.7 mm 76.9 mm
Depth 7.2 mm 7.4 mm
Weight 167 g 193 g
Display diagonal 6.3 inches 6.7 inches

Samsung’s S26 table and FE table make the trade-off concrete: the FE is 12 mm taller, 5.2 mm wider, and 26 g heavier. If your present phone is uncomfortable to reach across or carry, the S26 addresses that dimension of the decision. If you routinely enlarge text or read documents on the phone, consider whether the FE’s extra screen space is worth the larger body.

Both are FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X. Samsung specifies adaptive 1–120 Hz for the S26 and 60/120 Hz for the FE (S26 display; FE display). Their catalog records do not confirm exact pixel dimensions. Neither the panel label nor refresh-rate range establishes a measured battery-life advantage.

Cameras: the same zoom reach, different telephoto

Both list a 50 MP main camera, 12 MP ultrawide, and 12 MP front camera. The S26’s telephoto is 10 MP; the FE’s is 8 MP. Both have 3x optical zoom (S26 camera specifications; FE camera specifications).

The FE preserves the dedicated 3x framing option, so paying more for the S26 does not add a longer optical focal-length option. The resolution difference does not establish which produces better portraits, movement, or low-light images. If your requirement is a separate 5x telephoto, the Galaxy S26 Ultra is a more relevant catalog alternative; its device page documents that camera.

Battery and charging

Typical capacity is 4,300 mAh on the S26 and 4,900 mAh on the FE. Wired charging is rated at 25W and 45W, respectively; both list wireless charging and Wireless PowerShare (S26 charging; FE charging).

Those differences favor considering the FE if a larger capacity or its higher supported wired power is part of your requirements. They do not predict which phone lasts longer or how quickly either charges in your routine. Check the required adapter and cable; Samsung sells the relevant power adapters separately. A charger you already own may be more important to the total purchase cost than the wattage printed on the phone’s specification sheet.

Samsung’s FE US announcement gives inconsistent 30-minute charging estimates: up to 69% in the prose and 65% in its specification table. The catalog table below quotes the prose figure. Treat that estimate as unresolved manufacturer wording, not as a matched charging comparison with the S26.

Processor, memory, and software support

For the US reference model, the S26 uses Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy with 12 GB RAM. The FE uses Exynos 2500 with 8 GB (S26 US hardware; FE processor). More RAM is a capacity difference, not evidence of a measured speed increase in your apps.

Launch software differs: Android 16 / One UI 8.5 for the S26, Android 17 / One UI 9 for the FE (S26 launch software; FE launch software). These are starting versions, not a claim about the software installed on every phone today.

Samsung commits to seven OS generations and seven years of security updates for both, counted from their respective global launches (S26 commitment; FE commitment). The same stated duration does not mean the same remaining support or a new seven-year period from purchase. Neither record confirms an explicit security-support end date. Our Android update guide explains how to read that distinction.

What is the same

Both include 5G, Bluetooth 5.4, IP68 protection, and the dedicated 3x telephoto discussed above. Wi-Fi differs: Samsung lists Wi-Fi 7 for the S26 and Wi-Fi 6E for the FE (S26 connectivity; FE connectivity). If your decision rests on those shared basics, focus on fit, configuration, and your actual local quote rather than the flagship label.

Price and regional models

For a useful US price comparison, request quotes for 256 GB on both phones, with the same unlocked or carrier terms. Samsung’s US launches list 256/512 GB for the S26 and 128/256 GB for the FE (S26 storage; FE storage). This page does not substitute a trade-in credit, financing payment, or foreign currency conversion for an outright US price.

The catalog identifies the unlocked families as SM-S942U1 and SM-S741U1 and separates carrier variants from them. Use the linked device pages for their source-backed model lists and configurations. Do not transfer the US S26 chip to every regional model: Samsung’s global S26 table also lists Exynos 2600 and says processor specifications vary by market. The FE’s global storage table includes 512 GB, which is not a US launch configuration (FE regional storage).

Who each suits

Choose the S26 for the shorter, narrower, lighter body when the price of your required storage fits. Its US base configuration also avoids starting at 128 GB. Choose the FE when the larger display and charging support matter more than the S26’s memory tier, and your same-storage quote makes the savings worthwhile.

If you want a larger flagship with more RAM instead, consider the Galaxy S26+ and our S26 vs S26+ comparison. If both stretch your budget, the existing Galaxy A57 5G vs S26 FE comparison explains which features change at the lower tier. Change the shortlist around the requirement that matters to you, rather than treating one of these phones as the universal winner.

Sources

5 official sourcesLast checked

Every listed value

Full specifications, every configuration

Build another comparison
SpecificationSamsungGalaxy S26SamsungGalaxy S26 FE
Options
MemoryDiffers12 GB8 GB
StorageDiffers256 GB to 512 GB128 GB to 512 GB
ColorsDiffersCobalt Violet, White, Black, Sky Blue, Pink Gold, Silver ShadowBlueberry, Graphite, Pistachio
Design
WidthDiffers71.7 mm76.9 mm
HeightDiffers149.6 mm161.6 mm
DepthDiffers7.2 mm7.4 mm
WeightDiffers167 g193 g
Display
Panel typeDiffersFHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2XDynamic AMOLED 2X, FHD+
Resolution widthNot confirmedNot confirmed
Resolution heightNot confirmedNot confirmed
Display diagonalDiffers6.3 in6.7 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Cameras
Main camera resolution50 MP50 MP
Front camera resolution12 MP12 MP
Camera configuration / limitationsDiffersRear: 50 MP wide (f/1.8, 2x optical-quality zoom), 12 MP ultra-wide (f/2.2), and 10 MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom (f/2.4). Front: 12 MP (f/2.2). Video up to 8K at 30 fps.50 MP wide (f/1.8, OIS), 12 MP ultra-wide (f/2.2, 123°), 8 MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom (f/2.4, OIS) and up to 30x digital zoom. 12 MP front camera (f/2.2).
Battery
Maximum wired chargingDiffers25 W45 W
Charging conditionsDiffersSamsung quotes up to 55% in about 30 minutes with a 25W adapter and 3A USB-C cable, sold separately. Fast Wireless Charging (up to 15W in the US specification table) and Wireless PowerShare.Samsung quotes up to 69% in about 30 minutes with a 45W adapter, sold separately. Supports 15W fast wireless charging (WPC) and Wireless PowerShare.
Battery capacityDiffers4,300 mAh4,900 mAh
Connectivity
Wi-FiDiffersWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6E
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 5.4
NFCNot confirmedNot confirmed
ConnectivityDiffers5G (Sub-6 on the US model), LTE, UWB (US specification table)5G, LTE
Software
Security support end dateNot confirmedNot confirmed
Operating systemDiffersAndroid 16 (One UI 8.5)Android 17 (One UI 9)
Update commitmentDiffersSeven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates, counted from the global launch date (Samsung US launch release).Seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates, counted from the global launch date (Samsung launch announcement).
Performance
ChipsetDiffers
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy or Exynos 2600, depending on marketSM-S942B/DS, SM-S942B, SM-S942W, SM-S9420, SM-S942N, SM-S942Q, SM-S942D, SM-S942J, SM-S942Z, SM-S942C
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for GalaxySM-S942U1, SM-S942U
Exynos 2500
Durability
Water resistanceIP68IP68
Configuration
ConfigurationsDiffers12 GB / 256 GB · 12 GB / 512 GB8 GB / 128 GB · 8 GB / 256 GB · 8 GB / 512 GB
Model numbersDiffersSM-S942B/DS, SM-S942B, SM-S942U1, SM-S942U, SM-S942W, SM-S9420, SM-S942N, SM-S942Q, SM-S942D, SM-S942J, SM-S942Z, SM-S942CSM-S741B/DS, SM-S741B, SM-S741U1, SM-S741U, SM-S741W, SM-S741N

Never miss a new Android device

One short email when a phone, tablet, watch, or earbuds joins Android Index, with a link to its full specs.